Breadcrumbs

Looking back at an astonishingly good Athletics season for Oakhamians

A brilliant Athletics season came to a head this term. Achievements include:

 

County Cross Country

Rutland County Junior Cross Country

Girls U11 - Team Winners

Congratulations to the following pupils who finished in the top 10:

 

Lottie                                      1st place

Emma                                     6th place

Matilda                                   10th place

 

Rutland Prep County Cross Country

Girls U11 - 3rd Place

Congratulations to the following who finished in the top 10:

Lottie                                      1st place

 

Boys U11 - 2nd Place

Congratulations to the following who finished in the top 10:

Ottó                                        4th place

Charlie                                    7th place

 

Leicester Cross County League

Congratulations to Lottie who came 1st place in both the Rutland and Rutland Water Prep Schools Cross Country, and 2nd place in the Prestwold Cross Country races.

 

Active Rutland Awards

Congratulations again to Lottie who has been nominated for Girls U11 Active Rutland Awards.

 

Hull Inter County Competition (Representing Rutland & Leicester)

Congratulations to Sofia who won the 200m, came 3rd in long jump and was the team winner of the 100m relay team.

Congratulations to Chloe who came 8th in the 100m and won in the 100m relay team.

 

Athletics

Corby Athletics Awards

Congratulations to Simi, Chloe and Elliot who won a Gold Club Championship Award.

Congratulations to Evan who won Outstanding Achievement Award.

Congratulations to Scarlett who won Gold Club Championship Award and the Heart of England League, Athlete of the Match.

Congratulations to Lloyd who won Silver County Championship Award.
 

Congratulations to Sofia who came away with the following 4 awards: Gold Award - Club Championships, Heart of England League best performance in both 800m and 200m, Athlete of the Match - Heart of England League and Outstanding Achievement Award.

Congratulations to Elliott who won Outstanding Achievement Award for the following: Bronze Medal for the 300m U15 National Indoor Championships and Inter Counties (Mason Trophy) 2nd Place U15 300m

Congratulations to Fabian who also came away with 4 awards: Gold Award, Overall Club Sprinter Award, Heart of England Athlete of the Match and Outstanding Achievement Award and has been shortlisted for the Corby Young Sportsperson of the Year.

 

Triathlon

Congratulations to Lottie who won both the duathlon at Darley Moor, Derbyshire and a triathlon at Lincoln as part of the East Midlands Triathlon Series.  Lottie is the East Midlands Tri-Start 1 2019 Champion (In a series of 8 races, the best 5 places count. Lottie raced all 8 races and won every one!)

Congratulations to Flo who is the Lincoln Tri-Series - East Midlands Tri-Start 3 2019 Champion (Competed in 5/8 Races: 4 wins & one 2nd Place)